In re Greene, 583 F.3d 614, 625 (9th Cir. Attorneys Scott Talkov and Chris Kiernan provided excellent guidance during my bankruptcy and used creative solutions to obtain a great result in my case. The answer is that you can only claim the deduction for the interest you actually paid. ESPP stocks taxable in US after moving to US from Singapore. These restrictions are set out in Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution which states: The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owners spouse if there be no minor child. The law was explained by one court as follows: It is Section 704.720(d) [of the Cal. See Estate of Scholtz, 543 So.2d 219 (Fla. 1989). Evaluate if you qualify for a Homestead Exemption. Some qualified paid health insurance premiums may be deducted fromtotal household resources.